Skip to content ↓

Arundel CourtPrimary Academy

Our Staff

The Arundel Court Academy Team

We have a very large staff of over 130 people here at Arundel Court Academy. 

Find out who is who.

 Senior Leadership Team-

 

Headteacher

 

Mrs K Stocks

Safeguarding Lead

Deputy Headteacher

Mrs A Venugopal

Early Years and Key Stage 1

Assessment & Standards

Deputy Headteacher

Mrs K Dixon

Key Stage 2

Assessment & Standards 

SENco + Inclusion Lead

Mrs D Cook

Safeguarding lead

Designated Teacher for LAC

Business Manager

Mrs A Cawte

Nursery-

Nursery Manager  

Mrs J Goldberger

Nursery Nurses

Mrs C Nightingale

Miss L Hunt

Miss J Shutt

Miss T Bowler

 Reception-

Flamingos

Mrs E Thorpe (Class Teacher & Year Leader)

Miss B Whitbourn (Mon, Tues, Wed  AM)

Miss  C Hammerton (Wed, Thurs, Fri)

Mrs H Hussey  (AM)

Miss M Webster

Pandas

Miss E Muharrem (Class Teacher) 

Mrs K Knight

Giraffes

Miss C Offin (Class Teacher)

Mrs H McKeon

Mrs E Cripps

Additional SEND Support

Mrs H Hussey (AM)

Miss P Middleton (PM)

Year 1-

Seahorses

Miss C Reilly (Class Teacher and Year Leader)

Ms H Scott (Friday)

Miss L Murphy

Turtles

Mrs K Sanders (Class Teacher)

Miss S Martin

Starfish

Mrs S Mcguire (Class Teacher)

Mrs K Tull

Additional SEND Support

Mrs J Lancaster

Miss T Peck

Year 2-

Rockhoppers

Miss K Maddison (Class Teacher and Year Leader)

Ms Scott (Monday)

Miss D Sousa

 

Emperors

Miss G Mook (Class Teacher)

Mrs D Hadley

Humboldts

Mrs T Pickett (Class Teacher)

Mrs C Lane-Smith

Additional SEND Support

Mrs J Lancaster

Miss M Webster

Year 3-

3W

Mrs C Wildey (Class Teacher and Year Leader)

(Mon, Tues, Wed)

Mrs M Walters (Class Teacher and Year Leader)

(Wed, Thurs, Fri)

Miss S Begum

3AH

Mr A Hillman (Class Teacher)

Miss W Watson 

3CJ

Miss C Jackson (Class Teacher)

Mrs T Richards

Additional SEND Support Mrs M Smout

 Year 4-

4AW Mrs C Armstrong (Class Teacher and Year Leader)

(Mon, Tues, Wed)

Mrs D Weekes (Class Teacher and Year Leader)

(Wed, Thurs, Fri)

Mrs K Perera

4LG

Miss L Grant (Class Teacher)

Miss C Evans

4TD

Mr T Dugan (Class Teacher)

Mrs L House

Additional SEND Support

Mrs W Scourfield

Miss McAvery

Miss P Middleton

Mrs S Price

Year 5- 

5BG

Mr B Green (Class Teacher and Year Leader)

Mrs S Chesters 

Miss C Boden

5IL

Miss I Lavina(Class Teacher)

Mrs K Bowie

Miss C Boden

5KR

Mrs K Richardson (Class Teacher)

Mrs E Campbell (Mon, Tues, Thurs, Fri)

Miss S Goddard

Additional SEND Support Miss A Edney

Year 6- 

6NB             

Mrs N Brown (Class Teacher and Year Leader)

Mrs C Ross 

6AR

Mr A Redman (Class Teacher)

Miss S Goddard

Mrs G Hesledon

 

6HL

Miss H Long (Class Teacher)

Miss C Smith

Additional SEND Support

Mr M Denford

Mrs C Mcphee

Cover Team-

Cover Teachers

Mr A Parrott

 

Cover Supervisors

Miss K Smith

Mrs M Cooper

Mrs E Cripps

Phonics Lead-

Phonics Lead Mrs H Scott
Phonics Intervention Support Mrs E Cripps 

 Librarian-

Librarian

Mrs G Currie

Inclusion Team-

SENCO Mrs D Cook (Senior Leader, SENCo, INCo, Designated Teacher for LAC)
Pastoral Team

Miss T Cutler (Pastoral Worker)

Mrs B Tiller (Pastoral Worker & Nurture)

Miss L Wells (Pastoral Worker)

Miss A Heather (Pastoral Worker & Thrive Practitioner)

Mr D Chapman (Pastoral Worker)

Mrs J Done (Speech & Language)

School Admin Team-

Business Manager Mrs A Cawte (Senior Leader)
SIMs Manager Mrs L Phillimore
Admin Support Officers

Mrs G Moran

Mrs N Lewis

Mrs N McKnight

Medical Manager & Attendance Mrs T Campbell
ICT Team (DRIFT)

Mr B Sandford (Drift)

 Site Team-

Site Manager Mr M McKnight
Assistant to Site Manager

Mr L Phipps

Mr B Coughlan

Cleaners

Miss K Thomson

Ms K McLean

Miss T Cutler

Mrs C Jarvie

Mrs M Miller

 

Lunch Team-

Senior Midday Supervisor Mrs M Miller
Midday Supervisors

Mrs V Miller   

Mrs B Davies   

Mrs J Kneller   

Mrs C Jarvie   

Mrs L Carroll    

Mrs K Thompson   

Ms G Green   

Mrs K McLean

Mrs C Ross

Mrs C Smith

Governors-  

Chair of Governors Revd C Hetherington
Governors

Mrs L Morgan (Vice Chair)

Mrs K Stocks (HT)

Dr S Smith

Mr B Green

Mr P Shone

Mr L Preston

Mrs N McKnight (Clerk to Governors)